Sci-Fi Storm

37th Saturn Awards nominees announced

by on Feb.24, 2011, under Awards

The list of nominees for the 37th Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films Awards (better known by the much shorter Saturn Awards) has been released. Leading the film categories is Inception, with 9 nominations, followed by Let Me In and Tron: Legacy, each with 7. On the TV side, The Walking Dead takes 6 nominations, with Fringe and Lost each taking 5.

See the whole list below – the awards will be handed out in June.


Film Categories:

Best Science Fiction Film

  • Hereafter
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Splice
  • Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Film

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Clash of the Titans
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
  • Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
  • Twilight: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller Film

  • The American
  • Black Swan
  • Kick-Ass
  • Let Me In
  • Shutter Island
  • The Wolf Man

Best Action/Adventure Film

  • The Expendables
  • The Green Hornet
  • Red
  • Robin Hood
  • Salt
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

Best Actor

  • Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy)
  • George Clooney (The American)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island)
  • Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man 2)
  • Ryan Reynolds (Buried)

Best Actress

  • Cecile De France (Hereafter)
  • Angelina Jolie (Salt)
  • Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go)
  • Ellen Page (Inception)
  • Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
  • Noomi Rapace (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale (The Fighter)
  • Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go)
  • Tom Hardy (Inception)
  • Garrett Hedlund (Tron: Legacy)
  • John Malkovich (Red)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Scarlett Johansson (Iron Man 2)
  • Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go)
  • Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
  • Helen Mirren (Red)
  • Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet)
  • Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

  • Logan Lerman (Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief)
  • Frankie/George McLaren (Hereafter)
  • Kodi Smit McPhee (Let Me In)
  • Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In)
  • Will Poulter (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
  • Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
  • Charlie Tahan (Charlie St. Cloud)

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
  • Clint Eastwood (Hereafter)
  • Christopher Nolan (Inception)
  • Matt Reeves (Let Me In)
  • Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island)
  • David Yates (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)

Best Writing

  • Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
  • Alex Garland (Never Let Me Go)
  • Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin (Black Swan)
  • Peter Morgan (Hereafter)
  • Christopher Nolan (Inception)
  • Matt Reeves (Let Me In)

Best Music

  • Daft Punk (Tron: Legacy)
  • Clint Eastwood (Hereafter)
  • Michael Giacchino (Let Me In)
  • Gottfried Huppertz (as Conducted by Frank Strobel) (The Complete Metropolis)
  • John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon)
  • Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Best Costume

  • Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland)
  • Milena Canonero (The Wolf Man)
  • Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
  • Jany Temime (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
  • Michael Wilkinson (Tron: Legacy)
  • Janty Yates (Robin Hood)

Best Make-Up

  • Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero (Splice)
  • Andrew Clement, Donald J. Mowat (Repo Men)
  • Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day (Let Me In)
  • Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
  • Rick Baker, Dave Elsey (The Wolf Man)
  • Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan (Alice in Wonderland)

Best Production Design

  • Kathy Altieri (How to Train Your Dragon)
  • Dante Ferretti (Shutter Island)
  • Darren Gilford (Tron: Legacy)
  • Rick Heinrichs (The Wolf Man)
  • Guy Hendrix (Inception)
  • Robert Stromberg (Alice in Wonderland)

Best Special Effects

  • Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis (Tron: Legacy)
  • Angus Bickerton, Barrie Helmsley (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
  • Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
  • Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg (Inception)
  • Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas (Alice in Wonderland)
  • Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick (Iron Man 2)

Best International Film

  • The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
  • Centurion (Magnolia Pictures)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Music Box Films)
  • Monsters (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Mother (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Best Animated Film

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
  • Shrek Forever After
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

Television categories:

Best Network Series

  • Fringe
  • Lost
  • Smallville
  • Supernatural
  • V
  • The Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

  • Breaking Bad
  • The Closer
  • Dexter
  • Eureka
  • Leverage
  • Spartacus: Blood and Sand
  • True Blood

Best Television Presentation

  • Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol
  • Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special
  • The Pillars of the Earth
  • Sherlock
  • Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
  • The Walking Dead

Best Actor in Television

  • Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
  • Matthew Fox (Lost)
  • Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
  • Timothy Hutton (Leverage)
  • Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
  • Stephen Moyer (True Blood)

Best Actress in Television

  • Sarah Wayne Callies (The Walking Dead)
  • Erica Durance (Smallville)
  • Elizabeth Mitchell (V)
  • Anna Paquin (True Blood)
  • Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)
  • Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor in Television

  • Michael Emerson (Lost)
  • John Noble (Fringe)
  • Dean Norris (Breaking Bad)
  • Terry O’Quinn (Lost)
  • Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
  • Lance Reddick (Fringe)
  • Steven Yeun (The Walking Dead)

Best Supporting Actress in Television

  • Morena Baccarin (V)
  • Gina Bellman (Leverage)
  • Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
  • Laurie Holden (The Walking Dead)
  • Lucy Lawless (Spartacus: Blood and Sand)
  • Beth Riesgraf (Leverage)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television

  • Richard Dreyfuss (Weeds)
  • Noah Emmerich (The Walking Dead)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad)
  • Joe Manganiello (True Blood)
  • John Terry (Lost)
  • Seth Gabel (Fringe)

DVD Categories:

Best DVD Release

  • The Disappearance of Alice Creed (Anchor Bay)
  • District 13: Ultimatum (Magnolia)
  • The Good Heart (Magnolia)
  • Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (1428 Films)
  • The New Daughter (Anchor Bay)
  • The Square (Apparition)

Best DVD Special Edition

  • Avatar (Extended Collector’s Edition) (Fox)
  • Monsters (Special Edition) (Magnolia)
  • Red Cliff (International Version) (Magnolia)
  • Robin Hood (Unrated Director’s Cut) (Universal)
  • Salt (Deluxe Unrated Edition) (Sony)
  • The Wolf Man (Unrated Director’s Cut) (Universal)

Best DVD Classic Film Release

  • The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
  • Cronos (Criterion Collection)
  • The Exorcist (Extended Director’s Cut) (Warner)
  • King Kong (Warner)
  • Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Deluxe Edition) (Kino Lorber
  • Psycho (50th Anniversary Edition) (Universal)

Best DVD Movie Collection

  • Alien Anthology (Fox)
  • Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy (Universal)
  • Clint Eastwood 35 Films 35 Years at Warner Bros. (Warner)
  • Fantomas: Five Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
  • Film Noir Classic Collection, Volume 5 (Warner)
  • Vengeance Trilogy (Tartan)

Best DVD Television Release

  • Lost (The Complete Sixth and Final Season) (ABC Studios)
  • The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Collection) (Time Life)
  • Space 1999: The Complete Season One (Blu-ray) (A & E)
  • Thriller: The Complete Series (Image)
  • The Twilight Zone (Season 1 & 2) (Blu-ray) (Image)
  • Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Season 4, Volume 2) (Fox)

Stage Presentations:

  • Best Local Stage Production: Musical
  • Beauty and the Beast (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
  • Leap of Faith (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • Young Frankenstein (Pantages Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Drama or Comedy

  • The 39 Steps (Ahmanson Theatre)
  • The Glass Menagerie (Mark Taper Forum)
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater

  • The Arsonists (Odyssey Theatre)
  • U.S.S. Pinafore (Crown City Theatre Company)
  • Watson (Sacred Fools Theatre)

:, , , ,

Comments are closed.